Brian Wilson
Schauspiel

Brian Wilson

Geboren 1942-06-20 · Inglewood, California, USA

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Brian Douglas Wilson (born June 20, 1942) is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and record producer who co-founded the Beach Boys. After signing with Capitol Records in 1962, Wilson wrote or co-wrote more than two dozen Top 40 hits for the group. He originally functioned as the band's songwriter, producer, co-lead vocalist, bassist, keyboardist, and de facto leader. Wilson is considered a major innovator in the field of music production, the principal originator of the California Sound, one of the first music producer auteurs, and the first rock producer to use the studio as its own instrument. The unusual creative control Capitol gave him over his own records effectively set a precedent that allowed other bands and artists to act as their own producers or co-producers. He was a major influence on the retrospectively-termed "sunshine pop" and Flower Power music that proceeded.

ActorBesetzung

Bekannt für

Reinventing Elvis: The 68' ComebackSehmoment
Reinventing Elvis: The 68' Comeback
2023
Beautiful Dreamer: Brian Wilson and the Story of Smile★ 6.6Sehmoment
Beautiful Dreamer: Brian Wilson and the Story of Smile
2004
Duck Dodgers★ 7.4Sehmoment
Duck Dodgers
2003 · Serie
Eine Uni voller Affen★ 6.3Sehmoment
Eine Uni voller Affen
1965
A Grammy Salute to The Beach Boys★ 9.5Sehmoment
A Grammy Salute to The Beach Boys
2023
The Wrecking Crew★ 7.4Sehmoment
The Wrecking Crew
2008
Echoes of the Sixties: A Musical TripSehmoment
Echoes of the Sixties: A Musical Trip
1979
Live Aid★ 7.8Sehmoment
Live Aid
1985
Paul McCartney: Back in the U.S.★ 6.4Sehmoment
Paul McCartney: Back in the U.S.
2002
Das Mädchen vom anderen Strand★ 5.9Sehmoment
Das Mädchen vom anderen Strand
1965
The Day the Music Died: The Story of Don McLean's "American Pie"★ 6Sehmoment
The Day the Music Died: The Story of Don McLean's "American Pie"
2022
Live 8★ 7Sehmoment
Live 8
2005
The Beach Boys: An American Band★ 8Sehmoment
The Beach Boys: An American Band
1985
The Return of Bruno★ 6.8Sehmoment
The Return of Bruno
1987
The Beach Boys - Live in Concert 50th Anniversary★ 7.5Sehmoment
The Beach Boys - Live in Concert 50th Anniversary
2012
Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road★ 6.1Sehmoment
Brian Wilson: Long Promised Road
2021
Classic Albums: The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds★ 6.5Sehmoment
Classic Albums: The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
2010
The T.A.M.I. Show★ 8.2Sehmoment
The T.A.M.I. Show
1964
The Girls on the Beach★ 4Sehmoment
The Girls on the Beach
1965
Party at the Palace: The Queen's Concerts, Buckingham Palace★ 5.4Sehmoment
Party at the Palace: The Queen's Concerts, Buckingham Palace
2002
Brian Wilson: I Just Wasn't Made for These Times★ 6Sehmoment
Brian Wilson: I Just Wasn't Made for These Times
1995
The Beach Boys: 25 Years Together - A Celebration In WaikikiSehmoment
The Beach Boys: 25 Years Together - A Celebration In Waikiki
1987
Jan & Dean: The Other Beach BoysSehmoment
Jan & Dean: The Other Beach Boys
2002
The Beach Boys: It's OKSehmoment
The Beach Boys: It's OK
1976
The Beach Boys: Nashville Sounds★ 2Sehmoment
The Beach Boys: Nashville Sounds
1996
Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey★ 5.4Sehmoment
Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey
1993
Brian Wilson: That Lucky Old Sun★ 7Sehmoment
Brian Wilson: That Lucky Old Sun
2009
Brian Wilson Presents: Pet Sounds – Live in LondonSehmoment
Brian Wilson Presents: Pet Sounds – Live in London
2003
Streetlight HarmoniesSehmoment
Streetlight Harmonies
2020
The Beach Boys: Doin' It Again★ 8Sehmoment
The Beach Boys: Doin' It Again
2012
The Beach Boys: Live At KnebworthSehmoment
The Beach Boys: Live At Knebworth
1980
Musicares Presents a Tribute to Brian WilsonSehmoment
Musicares Presents a Tribute to Brian Wilson
2007
The History of Rock 'n' RollSehmoment
The History of Rock 'n' Roll
1995
Die Beach Boys und der Satan★ 3Sehmoment
Die Beach Boys und der Satan
1997
Brian Wilson Glastonbury 2005Sehmoment
Brian Wilson Glastonbury 2005
2005
I Hope You Dance: The Power and Spirit of SongSehmoment
I Hope You Dance: The Power and Spirit of Song
2015
My Music: A Classic Christmas★ 7.5Sehmoment
My Music: A Classic Christmas
2019
The Beach Boys: Endless Harmony★ 6.8Sehmoment
The Beach Boys: Endless Harmony
2000
Good Timin': Live at Knebworth England 1980Sehmoment
Good Timin': Live at Knebworth England 1980
2003
Tales of the Rat Fink★ 5.2Sehmoment
Tales of the Rat Fink
2006

Häufige Kollaborationen