Josephine Baker
Interpretación

Josephine Baker

Born 1906-06-03 · St. Louis, Missouri, USA · Died 1975-04-12

Josephine Baker (born Freda Josephine McDonald, naturalised French Joséphine Baker; 3 June 1906 – 12 April 1975) was an American-born French entertainer, activist, and French Resistance agent. Her career was centered primarily in Europe, mostly in her adopted France. During her early career she was renowned as a dancer, and was among the most celebrated performers to headline the revues of the Folies Bergère in Paris. Her performance in the revue Un vent de folie in 1927 caused a sensation in Paris. Her costume, consisting of only a girdle of artificial bananas, became her most iconic image and a symbol of the Jazz Age and the 1920s.

ActorReparto

Known for

Josephine Baker, la primera icona negra★ 7.9Momento
Josephine Baker, la primera icona negra
2018
Princesse Tam-Tam★ 5.1Momento
Princesse Tam-Tam
1935
Carosello del varietà★ 6Momento
Carosello del varietà
1955
La France de l'entre-deux-guerres★ 9.3Momento
La France de l'entre-deux-guerres
2019 · Serie
Chasing a Rainbow: The Life of Josephine Baker★ 7Momento
Chasing a Rainbow: The Life of Josephine Baker
1987
La locura de París★ 5.8Momento
La locura de París
1927
Modeles Noirs, Regards Blancs★ 8Momento
Modeles Noirs, Regards Blancs
2020
Intimate Portrait: Josephine BakerMomento
Intimate Portrait: Josephine Baker
1999
Jornal Português (1938-1951)Momento
Jornal Português (1938-1951)
2005
An jedem Finger zehn★ 3Momento
An jedem Finger zehn
1954
El camino de la fuerza y la belleza★ 6.5Momento
El camino de la fuerza y la belleza
1925
Fausse Alerte★ 6Momento
Fausse Alerte
1945
Madness RemixedMomento
Madness Remixed
2021
Le Pompier des Folies Bergères★ 6.1Momento
Le Pompier des Folies Bergères
1928
Black Shadows on a Silver ScreenMomento
Black Shadows on a Silver Screen
1975
Do I Look Like a Lady? (Comedians and Singers)Momento
Do I Look Like a Lady? (Comedians and Singers)
2016
La sirena de los trópicos★ 6.2Momento
La sirena de los trópicos
1927
Joséphine Baker en couleurMomento
Joséphine Baker en couleur
2005
Zouzou★ 5.9Momento
Zouzou
1934
Josephine Baker, la fleur au fusilMomento
Josephine Baker, la fleur au fusil
2021
La folie du jourMomento
La folie du jour
1927
Moulin RougeMomento
Moulin Rouge
1940
Striptease: The Greatest Exotic Dancers of All TimeMomento
Striptease: The Greatest Exotic Dancers of All Time
2004
Palace Music Hall★ 7Momento
Palace Music Hall
1925
Le Siècle des icônes★ 7Momento
Le Siècle des icônes
2022 · Serie

Frequent collaborators