Peggy Lee
Interpretación

Peggy Lee

Born 1920-05-26 · Jamestown, New York, USA · Died 2002-01-21

Peggy Lee was an American jazz and popular music singer, songwriter, composer and actress, in a career spanning six decades. From her beginning as a vocalist on local radio to singing with Benny Goodman's big band, she forged a sophisticated persona, evolving into a multi-faceted artist and performer. She wrote music for films, acted, and created conceptual record albums—encompassing poetry, jazz, chamber pop, and art songs. In 1952 Lee starred in The Jazz Singer, a Technicolor remake of the early Al Jolson part-talkie 1927 film of the same name. In 1955, she played an alcoholic blues singer in Pete Kelly's Blues, for which she received an Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress. In 1955 Lee did the speaking and singing voices for several characters in Disney's Lady and the Tramp: she played the human "Darling", the dog "Peg", and the two Siamese cats "Si and Am". In 1957, Lee guest starred on the short-lived ABC variety program, The Guy Mitchell Show.

ActorRepartoLyricistSongsProduction Manager

Known for

La dama y el vagabundo★ 7.1Momento
La dama y el vagabundo
1955
The Bob Hope Show★ 7Momento
The Bob Hope Show
1950 · Serie
烈火戰車★ 6.4Momento
烈火戰車
1995
Tres días de amor y fe★ 6.1Momento
Tres días de amor y fe
1943
The Johnny Cash Show★ 6.5Momento
The Johnny Cash Show
1969 · Serie
El pequeño gigante★ 6.3Momento
El pequeño gigante
1958
Night of 100 Stars IIIMomento
Night of 100 Stars III
1990
Los blues de Pete Kelly★ 6Momento
Los blues de Pete Kelly
1955
The Judy Garland Show★ 8.2Momento
The Judy Garland Show
1963 · Serie
Disney's Halloween Treat★ 5.9Momento
Disney's Halloween Treat
1982
Jasper and the Beanstalk★ 5.5Momento
Jasper and the Beanstalk
1945
Bette Midler Sings the Peggy Lee SongbookMomento
Bette Midler Sings the Peggy Lee Songbook
2005
Julie's Christmas SpecialMomento
Julie's Christmas Special
1973
Fever: The Music of Peggy LeeMomento
Fever: The Music of Peggy Lee
2004
Big Night Out: The Peggy Lee ShowMomento
Big Night Out: The Peggy Lee Show
1961
Lady and the Tramp: A Lesson in Sharing AttentionMomento
Lady and the Tramp: A Lesson in Sharing Attention
1978
Disney's Greatest Lullabies Volume 2★ 10Momento
Disney's Greatest Lullabies Volume 2
1986
The Bobby Darin Show★ 10Momento
The Bobby Darin Show
1973 · Serie
President Kennedy's Birthday Salute★ 6Momento
President Kennedy's Birthday Salute
1962
The Powers Girl★ 6.7Momento
The Powers Girl
1943
Jazz Ball★ 7Momento
Jazz Ball
1956
Queens of Jazz: The Joy and Pain of the Jazz DivasMomento
Queens of Jazz: The Joy and Pain of the Jazz Divas
2013
PetulaMomento
Petula
1970
…Sings MusicalsMomento
…Sings Musicals
2012
Jazz Voice - The Ladies sing Jazz Vol.2Momento
Jazz Voice - The Ladies sing Jazz Vol.2
2006
The Jazz Singer★ 5.8Momento
The Jazz Singer
1953
THE HISTORY OF JAZZ. WHAT IS JAZZ?★ 7.3Momento
THE HISTORY OF JAZZ. WHAT IS JAZZ?
2021
Mr. Music★ 4Momento
Mr. Music
1950

Frequent collaborators